Name:Cutting, Foggintor Quarry

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY CUTTING (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1920 AD (Between))

SX 56465 73313 Cutting. Much of the first stretch of the Royal Oak Siding track bed lies within an 8m wide cutting (over 2m deep). It begins in the vicinity of SX 56510 73233, near King Tor Halt, and finally opens out after about 200m at SX 56408 73391. A hollow which may represent the site of a building is located along the cutting's southwest side.
The cutting is generally in good condition, although there are two notable patches of erosion - one on each bank where it is being used as part of a footpath.