Name:Possible building at Foggintor Quarry

Summary

No longer extant. Possibly disturbed granite footings of a structure. The remains indicate a structure measuring (externally) 5.54m along its northern wall, 3.76m along its eastern side and about 2.4m along its western side. Nothing is evident at this location on the historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING? (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1920 AD (Between))

Structure remains (possible) at SX 56449 73651. Possibly disturbed granite footings of a structure. The remains indicate a structure measuring (externally) 5.54m along its northern wall, 3.76m along its eastern side and about 2.4m along its western side. Nothing is evident at this location on either the first or second edition OS maps (Devon Sheets CV.7 and CVI.11), suggesting it is either a crude and short-lived structure predating 1883 or post-dating 1904, or it is a misleading array of stones. Utterly ruinous, if it was a building.