Name:Track bed at Foggintor Quarry

Summary

Track bed of a tramway or railway which may have originally branched off the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway near the later King Tor Halt recorded in railway audit.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TRAMWAY (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1920 AD (Between))

Track bed at SX 56498 73370. Track bed of a tramway or railway which may have originally branched off the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway near the later King Tor Halt. There is a slight depression, c.2m in width, headed NNW from SX 56528 73219. There is a displaced granite railway sett, possibly from the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway, lying nearby. A number of boulders were evidently dumped along this section of the track bed, rendering it largely impassible. A later, raised track cuts across this course at SX 56516 73252. It serves to link a cart track to the east with the start of Royal Oak Siding (DR+T_FQ_001) to the west. Ruined building or work bay DR+T_FQ_010 lies about 70m up the course of the track bed (east side) and about 10-15m further up the course starts to curve northwards. At SX 56498 73370 it is intersected by track DR+T_FQ_043 (from Swelltor Quarry). The latter track and the course of the further course of the tramway track bed to the NNE are marked on the first and second edition Ordnance Survey maps. The southern portion, back towards King Tor Halt, is not, and had perhaps been abandoned by 1883. The northern section of the track bed is better defined. It intersects with the cart track, which winds its way in from the east, at SX 56528 73438, just c.10m from where the track bed reaches a tramway crossroad at SX 56536 73449, near the southern entrance to the main Foggintor quarry excavation. Overall, the track bed is c.220m in length to the crossroad.
Much of the length of the track bed is overgrown with reeds and tufts of long grass. Parts of the track bed are uneven. The southern section had boulders deposited along it - possibly pre-1883 when it was abandoned. The point where it is intersected by the cart track is flooded.