Name:Tin mine on Red Brook, South Brent

Summary

Probable tin mill on the left bank of the Red Brook a short distance above its junction with the Bala Brook. A small granite built building is visible (noted by crossing) and a leat is led from the left bank of the red brook to just above the building. There is however adjacent to this building a roughly rectangular mound of tumbled stones which could be the blowing house itself. It is very much grassed over.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• STAMPING MILL (Unknown date)

Robinson, R., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV137185.

Possible tin mill. Red brook. Remains. Leat traceable. Vis=-/1/1979 (robinson, r. ). A possible tin mill exists on the left bank of the red brook a short distance above its junction with the bala brook. A small granite built building is visible (noted by crossing) and a leat is led from the left bank of the red brook to just above the building. There is however adjacent to this building a roughly rectangular mound of tumbled stones which could be the blowing house itself. It is very much grassed over with no wall faces visible, about 12m x 5m. The smaller building measures about 4m x 2.50m. One wall is of much better masonry about 1.50m high and is backed by a solid bank. The remaining two walls not adjoining the larger enclosure are very much less substantial, in places rows of stones on edge, and only 0.5m - 1m high. The site is difficult to elucidate but it seems possible that the bank behind was originally the raised bank to carry a launder to a wheelpit, now replaced by a much more recent building, built since the tin mill became disused, on the site of the wheelpit.

Des=parish checklist/sketch.

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1912)377.