Name:Waye Barton, Ipplepen

A mid 19th century planned, courtyard farmstead which replaced an earlier farmstead to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1842 AD (Between) to 1886 AD (Between))

A group of buildings is shown (plot 1317) to the south of the present Waye Barton.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Waye Barton marked. The buildings depicted on the Tithe Map are no longer extant, an orchard is shown in their stead.

Waye Barton marked.

Nils White, 2023, Waye Barton, Littlehempston, TQ9 6NQ (Report - Assessment). SDV365768.

A heritage appraisal was undertaken in order to assess the significance and setting of the farm buildings and the potential impact of converting the linhay in the west-north-west range. Way Barton is a planned farmstead built in the mid 19th century, comprising a farmhouse, threshing barn and other farm buildings ranged around a courtyard. They replaced a group of buildings which formerly stood to the south, which are recorded as Barn and Yard on the 1842 Ipplepen Tithe Map and Apportionment. The present farmstead is first shown on the 1886 Ordnance Survey map which shows it to be much as it is today. The main difference is the entrance which was originally direct from the road whereas today the entrance is on the east side, created by means of demolishing a small building on this side of the yard.
The farmhouse, which is situated in the south corner, is a large two storey building of grey limestone rubble with dressed limestone quoins and brick dressings under a hipped slate roof which is M-shaped in section.
The north-north-west range comprises an impressive threshing barn. Like the farmhouse it is built of rubble and brick with a slate roof. The front façade, which projects into the farmyard, is symmetrical with a central flight of steps leading to the main, upper floor, above which are three openings. On either side of the stairway at ground floor level are two arched bays, now obscured by a lean-to. There is a pair of threshing doors in the north-north-east elevation at first floor level. This is open to the roof. The timber roof trusses have central iron rods instead of kingposts. Attached to the rear of the threshing barn is a semi-octagonal horse engine house.
The west-north-west range appears to have been built as a linhay, an open-fronted structure designed to accommodate cattle on the ground floor with a hayloft above. However, the open front has now been replaced by a blockwork wall. A feeding trough runs along the rear stone wall of the building. The roof structure, which is described as ‘quite complex for the period’ comprises scissor trusses, with the cross beams dovetailed to the principal rafters. The purlins are notched into the principals rather than sitting on them.
The east-south-east range is also presumed to have been for animals, the south-south-west end possibly originally open-fronted. The other end looks to have had a ceiling and was possibly a tack room.
Outside the main courtyard, to the rear of and at 45 degrees to the threshing barn, is a freestanding cart shed by one of the road entrances.
The significance of the buildings lies in their planned, courtyard design. The farmstead, which is virtually complete, provides a ‘snapshot’ of mid 19th century farming in Devon, a time of relative prosperity and improvement. Set in an elevated, yet sheltered location, they have an ‘ideal’ lookout over the surrounding farmland. The planned arrangement and quality of the buildings have architectural value. However, they are now mostly redundant as farm buildings and are in need of maintenance. The linhay in the west-north-west range, has been much altered but retains some original internal features. Its proposed conversion has potential to improve its appearance and help support the maintenance of the other buildings.