Name:Spoil tips at Foggintor Quarry

Summary

Forked spoil tip to the west of the main quarry and tramway through Foggintor. It is aligned roughly northeast-southwest. Another spoil tip is recorded to the west of main quarry and tramway through Foggintor. It is aligned roughly east-west and lies between SX 56526 73623 and about SX 56567 73629

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• SPOIL HEAP (XVIII to Edwardian - 1800 AD (Between) to 1904 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_FQ_022-023 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

[DR+T_FQ_022] Spoil tip at SX 56542 73604. Forked spoil tip to the west of the main quarry and tramway through Foggintor. It is aligned roughly northeast-southwest and appears to run out about 30m south-westwards from the Foggintor quarry track at about SX 56567 73629 (where it presumably left the main track near track bed MDV134450). It presumably reached a fork at about SX 56542 73604. The northernmost tip spur ran out c.45m westwards from here to SX 56493 73602. It has a number of indentations along its upper surface which appear to have been made by the removal of granite setts. The central spur branches off the northernmost spur at about SX 56539 73603. It runs out towards the WNW for c.45m to SX 56485 78483. It appears to have a mixture of sleeper marks and possible granite sett indentations near the far end, within a c.1.4m wide channel. The third, easternmost spur ran out from the first fork along the tip. It is c.24m in length, running out in a south-westerly direction to SX 56524 73584. It is not as diagnostically favourable as the other two spurs. The outermost spurs are in the region of 2m in width, while the central spur is c.4m wide. The tip is c.8m in height/depth at its outer reaches. As there are no discernible in situ setts headed for this, or spoil tip DR+T_FQ_023 below, it may be presumed possible that these tips were finished with before tramway MDV134450 was laid out.
The spoil tip is largely covered in short grass. Some granite blocks have been discarded along the upper edges of all three spurs. The northernmost and central spurs are in reasonably good condition and currently appear to be stable. The easternmost spur is either partly collapsed or was dug into at a later date.
[DR+T_FQ_023] Spoil tip to the west of main quarry and tramway through Foggintor. It is aligned roughly east-west and lies between SX 56526 73623 and about SX 56567 73629 (where it presumably left the main track near track bed MDV134450). Its upper surface measures c.40m in length and c.2m in width. It has a height/depth of c.8m at its outer end. There are marks and depressions, left by the removal of tramway sleepers or setts, near the far end of the spoil tip. As there are no discernible in situ setts headed for this, or spoil tip DR+T_FQ_022, it may be presumed possible that these tips were finished with before tramway MDV134450 was laid out.
The spoil tip is largely covered in short grass. It is in reasonably good condition and currently appears to be stable.