Name:Loading platform at Foggintor Quarry

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PLATFORM (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1920 AD (Between))

Loading platform at SX 56586 73648. Long rectangular northwest-facing loading platform along the southeast side of the Foggintor track (MDV134438). It has a coursed dry stone frontage which includes some large blocks of granite. It has a straight section between SX 56595 73667 and SX 56577 73628, measuring 42m in length (northeast-southwest), and then a curved southern section running to about SX 56575 73605 (c.20m in length). It is up to 1.5m in height and stretches back up to 19m towards the edge of the spoil tips between the entrances to the main quarry face. Initially its construction appears to have been based on a series of coursed stone sections (like large pillar bases) of c.3.2 by c.1m along the northwest frontage (four of which are still traceable). Walling was then added in between, at some stage, in order to create the revetment visible today. There are stonework traces of several buildings on top of the platform. Two of these appear to have been built along the outer revetment face of the platform. The northernmost possibly measures 27.5m by 9.1m (its likely southwest end being defined by a robber trench) and the southernmost was at least 7.1m in length by 8.15m. The latter remains are quite crudely constructed. These potential building outlines do not quite accord with the depictions of buildings on the first and second Ordnance Survey maps which show buildings in these approximate positions. The first edition OS map depicts the southernmost building as being of iron and/or wooden construction, whilst the second edition depicts the northernmost building as being set back from the edge of the platform. There are some other fainter traces within the first building, suggesting there may have been successive buildings erected on the site which may help account for the discrepancies. The second edition OS clearly depicts the third building which may be found on the platform. The 5.8m by 3.7m remains of the building may be found c.15m back from the front of the platform, behind the northernmost building remains. Its back wall stands to 1.65m in height. Another small building which was accessible from this platform was that built into the side of spoil tip DR+T_FQ_075. On 10th September 1841, Sir Ralph Lopes' Estate Steward, George Giles, reported seeing two long buildings "supported on tall granite posts" at the granite works (P&WDRO 874/21/3). The platform may have originated as one of those buildings - the one described as a "workshop for Carpenters and Turners: a wing attached to this Building serves as an office and Store House for Tools and materials." It appears the building may have been later converted into a loading platform by filling in around the lower sections of the pillars. Successive buildings were then erected on top of the platform. The other building of such construction appears to have been MDV28208, which is on a parallel alignment about 30m to the northwest.
The stone facing at the southernmost end of the platform has largely collapsed over the years. The surface of the platform is largely grassed over and there are sporadic small clumps of reeds growing along its length. There is some scuffing near the northern end which appears to have been caused by badger muzzling.