Name:Railway bridge on line of Princetown Branch

Summary

Granite-built bridge along the Princetown Branch railway, at Meavy Head, with underpass for pedestrians and livestock. The opening of the bridge itself is about 6.4m north-south, 2.3m wide (east-west) and over 2.5m high. The opening has a flat bridge deck with granite and wooden sleepers running across from east to west, above which is a concrete surface. Iron and wooden rails have been added to the top of the bridge in recent years. Sloped wing walls run off each corner of the bridge. There is an old hanging post in the northwest corner of the archway interior for a five bar gate (now gone). Holes in the hanging post are now devoid of iron hinges and a broken piece of iron in a quoin on the east side of the opening is all that remains of the latch ring. A culvert runs along the eastern side of the floor of the interior archway.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CULVERT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • RAILWAY BRIDGE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Visible on aerial images.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_GWRP_004, 183 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

Bridge at SX 58177 73285. Granite-built bridge along the Princetown Branch railway, at Meavy Head, with underpass for pedestrians and livestock. The opening of the bridge itself is about 6.4m north-south, 2.3m wide (east-west) and over 2.5m high. The opening has a flat bridge deck with granite and wooden sleepers running across from east to west, above which is a concrete surface. Iron and wooden rails have been added to the top of the bridge in recent years. Sloped wing walls run off each corner of the bridge. There is an old hanging post in the northwest corner of the archway interior for a five bar gate (now gone). Holes in the hanging post are now devoid of iron hinges and a broken piece of iron in a quoin on the east side of the opening is all that remains of the latch ring. A culvert (DR+T_GWRP_183) runs along the eastern side of the floor of the interior archway.
The bridge is in fair-good condition with signs of repointing in recent years. The mortar has washed out from the lowest courses of the masonry (or was deliberately left during repointing). The cobbling of the floor along the west side of the bridge interior is largely missing.
[DR+T_GWRP_183] Culvert at SX 58177 73285. Granite-built culvert along the eastern side of the interior of bridge DR+T_GWRP_004 at Meavy Head. It conveys one of the two initial tributaries of the River Meavy southwards. The culvert extends about 13m to north of the bridge and curves eastwards slightly. Its higher end is located along an old section of the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway (DR+T_PDR_036). On the lower side of the bridge the culvert extends about 11.5m southwards from the bridge and curves westwards. It is stone-lined with granite slab capping. The overall length of the culvert is approximately 31m.
Several slabs are missing from the cover of the culvert, most notably at the southern end.