Name:Wall on line of Princetown Branch

Summary

Revetment wall on northern side of the Princetown Branch track bed, situated on the northern side of the track bed's drainage ditch. The walling is 5.8m in length (east-west) and 0.8m in height, with a depth of perhaps 0.2m. There appears to be a second, parallel, line of stones about 2m uphill to the north, though there is now little discernible above the turf. The second row of stones brings the overall height to approx. 1.3m. It is unclear whether these traces of walling were originally part of some sort of structure/building or to reinforce the slope following a landslip.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• WALL (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Structure (revetment wall) at SX 57614 73132. Revetment wall (granite) set about 1.9m back from northern side of the track bed and situated on the higher (northern) side of track bed's accompanying drainage ditch. The walling is 5.8m in length (east-west) and 0.8m in height, with a depth of perhaps 0.2m. There appears to be a second, parallel, line of stones about 2m uphill to the north, though there is now little discernible above the turf. The second row of stones brings the overall height to approx. 1.3m. It is unclear whether these traces of walling were originally part of some sort of structure/building or to reinforce the slope following a landslip.
The condition of this feature is mediocre-poor. Stones appear to be bulging out at the eastern end of the main (southern) revetment wall and some stones have already fallen out from other parts of the wall.