Name:Ruined building on Princetown Branch line

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY BUILDING (Edwardian to Mid 20th Century - 1905 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Building (ruin) at SX 57558 73150. Remains of a small building on the higher side of the drainage channel along the northern side of the track bed. The building remains appear to comprise three parallel north-south aligned strips of concrete flooring (though this may be due to decay and other factors) and brick chimney footings at the western end. The discernible extent of the concrete flooring covers an area 1.80m (north-south) by 3.60m (east-west) - suitable dimensions for a Princetown Branch platelayers' hut. The projecting chimney at the western end adds another 0.78m to the length of the footings. The height of the ruin is little over 0.3m. Around it - to the north, east and west - is a partly stone-faced revetment. It is unclear what the walls of the building were composed of from the physical evidence alone, but an iron and/or wooden superstructure is a possibility. A fourth concrete section, close by to the east, may have been a small ancillary structure of at least 0.44m by 0.89m. There are four granite steps leading up to the track bed opposite the southeast corner of the building platform. There is a small amount of rubble - chiefly from the brick chimney - lying around the site. The building does not appear on either the first or second edition 1:2500 OS maps (Devon sheet CVI.12), suggesting it may post-date 1904 (the year of the second edition revision).
As a building, its condition is very poor (being an utter ruin). As a ruin, it is partially obscured (some of the concrete flooring being covered by thin turf), but is stable.