Name:Railway bridge on line of Princetown Branch

Summary

Granite-built bridge along the Princetown Branch railway with an underpass for pedestrians and livestock. The bridge has an arched interior measuring 3.6m in width and 3.75-4m in maximum height. Sloped, coursed granite wing walls splay out from each corner of the bridge. The bridge's parapet appears to have been rebuilt at the time the early 21st century cycle route was created along the old railway track. A culvert runs along the eastern side of the floor of the interior archway.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CULVERT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • RAILWAY BRIDGE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Clearly visible on aerial images.

Bridge at SX 57050 73189. Granite-built bridge along the Princetown Branch railway with an underpass for pedestrians and livestock. The bridge has an arched interior measuring 3.6m in width and 3.75-4m in maximum height. Sloped, coursed granite wing walls splay out from each corner of the bridge. The bridge's parapet appears to have been rebuilt at the time the early 21st century cycle route was created along the old railway track. A culvert (DR+T_GWRP_184) runs along the eastern side of the floor of the interior archway.
The bridge appears to be structurally sound, although repointing is required (about 50% of the mortar is missing from the interior of the arch).
[DR+T_GWRP_184] Culvert at SX 57050 73189. Culvert running along the eastern side of the floor on the underside of bridge DR+T_GWRP_012. It is stone-lined with a mixed capping of granite slabs, T-shaped lengths of iron/steel (some possibly bridge rail sections) and square profiled iron/steel bars. The culvert extends about 10m in either direction from the bridge. On the northern side it curves eastwards, while on the southern side it curves to the west. The interior of the culvert is about 15m wide x 0.6m depth. The overall length of the culvert is c.28m.
The culvert is in poor condition, with considerable number of granite capping slabs &c either broken, dislodged or missing entirely.