Name:Ruined building on line of Princetown Branch

Summary

Concrete pad remains of a small building measuring 4.54m x 2.64m and aligned northeast-southwest. The 0.11m wide scar for brick wall footings is discernible around most of the perimeter. A 0.94m wide gap in the scar denotes the position of a doorway in the southern corner (southwest end wall). Over half of the lower course of bricks along the northeast wall are still in situ, bringing the surviving height of the building to about 0.15m. The building footing is about 2.5m from the northern side of the track bed. The building does not appear on either the first or second edition 1:2500 OS maps (Devon sheet CVI.12), suggesting it may post-date 1904 (the year of the second edition revision).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY BUILDING (Edwardian to Mid 20th Century - 1905 AD? (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Visible on the aerial photography.

As a building, its condition is very poor (being an utter ruin). As a ruin, it is in a reasonable and stable state.