Name:Drain on Princetown Branch line south of Foggintor

Summary

Stone-lined and stone-faced drain running northeast-southwest under the track bed with splayed stone wing walls running off the lower corners. The opening measures 0.6m (width) x 0.47m (height). The floor of the drain is covered in clinker. The drain underlies the point where a line branched off into Foggintor Quarry which necessitated a longer than usual length (the track bed being 9.2m wide, rather than the usual 6m). The splayed wing walls increased the overall length of the feature by 1.6m. A granite lintel overlies the top of the lower opening and above this lintel are the remains of stone courses.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• DRAIN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The feature is in a reasonable-poor condition overall. The stone coursed wing walls have partially collapsed and the meagre remains of the stone coursing over the lower drain mouth is partially dislodged.