Name:Farleigh Mill

Summary

Possible location of fulling mill mentioned in late 18th century document, and shown on mid 19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FULLING MILL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Farley Mill (Tithe Map no 2326). Lower Farleigh Cottages were formerly a mill. Adjacent field names "Dyers" (Tithe Map nos 2321, 2322) may suggest the possibility of a fulling mill.

Dunsford, M., 1790, Untitled Source, 216 (Monograph). SDV345501.

'Lower Farleigh Cottages' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1971, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV47151.

Aerial photographs show various old watercourses in this area but mostly shown as drains on the 6 inch Ordnance Survey map of 1971.

Road Construction Unit, 1975, 7323,7324 (Aerial Photograph). SDV34821.

Weddell, P. J., 1983, Farleigh Mill (Worksheet). SDV349408.

Adjacent to line of preferred route of North Devon Link Road, Stage 2.
Site visit on 18th January 1983. Lower Farleigh is a large farmhouse facing east with an enclosed yard behind, looks 19th century with many large windows. No sign of any mill-like buildings. Cottages whitewashed, possibly cob, residential. Two modern pre-fab farm buildings appear to sit on a raised area of ground. A stream runs north down the adjacent valley and turns right-angles to run across the south end of the farm. It doesn't look like a leat. Another watercourse continues to the west, may be man made.
Dunsford mentions a fulling mill in Farley village in 1730.
Not affected by preferred route.