Name:Ruined building on Princetown Branch line west of Foggintor Quarry

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY BUILDING (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Building (ruin) at SX 56328 73442. A spoil heap with crude dry stone (granite) coursing remnants on north-west and south-east sides suggesting it may overlie a building depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map. The remains suggest a building measuring about 5m x 4.4m. The walling stands to a maximum height of about 0.9m. A stone on the north-west side of the spoil heap, measuring 0.36m x 0.67m, has two 3cm diameter holes set 9cm apart in its upper surface. It appears to be a granite sett from the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway. The site marks an alternative (though less likely) position for a building depicted on the Walkhampton tithe map of 1839 (see also MDV134502 and MDV134504). It is more likely that this building has a post 1839 construction date, but was disused by 1904.
The feature is in very poor condition as a building, but stable as a spoil heap.