Name:Ruined building on Princetown Branch line south of Foggintor Quarry

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY BUILDING (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Small building is shown here on the First Edition historic map.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_PDR_011 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

Building (ruin) at SX 56378 73380. North-west by south-east aligned granite footings of rectangular building next to the north-east side of track bed, measuring 6.76m x 5.04m. Maximum remaining height of stonework is only 0.29m. It appears to have been open-sided in the north-east and therefore facing away from the railway line. Little remains of the opposing south-west wall. A stone at the western corner, measuring 0.4m x 0.9m, is literally peppered with drill holes and indentations of about 3cm diameter. A piece of iron is jammed in one of the holes. It has a flanged end and appears to be a drill bit, suggesting the stone may have been used for drilling practice. The building may be that depicted on the Walkhampton tithe map (see MDV134504 and MDV134501 for alternative sites), but does not appear on the first or second edition Ordnance Survey maps, suggesting it may have been in use during the mid-19th century.
Poor condition (the building having been reduced to its footings), but stable.