Name:Earthwork on Princetown Branch line south of Foggintor Quarry

Summary

Rectangular earthwork along the course of the Princetown Branch and Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway track beds - possibly lying between the two. The remains consist of a low banked outline of c.40m by c.3m, aligned northwest-southeast between SX 56471 73260 and SX 56442 73291 - between the lower end of Swelltor track bed (over 100m to the northwest) and the end of the Royal Oak siding (over 50m to the southeast).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY BUILDING? (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_PDR_057 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

Earthwork (ruined building?) at SX 56457 73275. Rectangular earthwork along the course of the Princetown Branch and Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway track beds - possibly lying between the two. The remains consist of a low banked outline of c.40m by c.3m, aligned northwest-southeast between SX 56471 73260 and SX 56442 73291 - between the lower end of Swelltor track bed DR+T_SQ_041 (over 100m to the northwest) and the end of the Royal Oak siding (over 50m to the southeast). The low banked sides are c.1m in thickness. If it was a building, the only map which may depict it is the 1839 Walkhampton tithe map, which does show a building on the higher side of Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway in this vicinity.
The feature is largely covered in short grass with scattered bits of granite within it. If it was a building, then it is completely ruinous and has been robbed of almost all useful building stone.