Name:Possible drain under the Great Western Railway track bed

Summary

An apparently blocked lower end of a potential 9m long drain running northeast-southwest under the Great Western Railway track bed. If it is indeed a drain, it is now only visible as a grassy indentation (of about 0.6m width) on the lower side of the track bed, together with a curvy ditch of about 1m width snaking its way downhill from its evident mouth. The width of the potential drain may be about 0.3m.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• DRAIN? (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

If this is indeed a drain it is in very poor condition, being blocked and thoroughly obscured at both ends.