Name:Drain under the Great Western Railway track bed

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• DRAIN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Drain at SX 55986 73779. Stone-lined and stone-faced (granite) drain running northeast-southwest under the track bed with splayed coursed wing walls running off the higher (southwest) corners. There appear to have been wing walls on the lower side, although these have collapsed and are now a jumble of rubble. The lower wing walls do not appear to have been as splayed as those on the higher side of the drain. The floor of the drain is strewn with small rubble stone. The drain takes water from a well-defined open ditch on the higher side of the track bed. The higher opening measures 0.59m (width) x 0.62m (height) internally. The internal length of the drain is 5.25m. Overall the drain (including wing walls) measures about 6.45m x 2.2m in plan and is about 1m high.
The drain appears to be in good condition internally and on its higher side, but the lower side is partially obscured by rubble which probably came from the collapsed wing walls.