Name:Railway bridge west of King's Tor

Summary

Granite-built bridge with arched interior and splayed, sloped, coursed granite wing walls on each corner. The arched interior measures 5.5m (northeast-southwest) x 3.60m (northwest-southeast) and was designed to admit the passage of livestock and carts etc. The apex of the elliptical arch is about 4m above the ground and there is about 1m of stone coursing above the arch. The bridge contains a 1.6m wide gateway at the northeast end of the archway.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY BRIDGE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Visible on aerial images.

Bridge at SX 55402 73777. Granite-built bridge with arched interior and splayed, sloped, coursed granite wing walls on each corner. The arched interior measures 5.5m (northeast-southwest) x 3.60m (northwest-southeast) and was designed to admit the passage of livestock/carts &c. The apex of the elliptical arch is about 4m above the ground and there is about 1m of stone coursing above the arch. The bridge contains a 1.6m wide gateway at the northeast end of the archway. The hanging post (northwest side) has opposing hinges to prevent the (now missing) gate from being removed. The falling post (southeast side) has a horizontal iron catch. All fittings are mounted on the northeast sides of the posts. The posts themselves are about 0.25-0.3m thick and 1.55m tall. The parapet of the bridge is largely missing, possibly, in part, due to deliberate demolition. There is much stone debris lying within the arched interior of the bridge and just outside, which is probably from the parapet. Among the debris - and in the western wing wall - are holed stones which appear to be reused granite setts from the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway. Overall the bridge measures (including wing walls) about 20m northeast to southwest, about 5.25m northwest to southeast and about 5m in height. Wooden fencing rails have been added to the top of the bridge as part of the reuse of the railway line as a cycle path.
What remains is generally in good condition, although there are defects to the lime mortar pointing - perhaps 30-40% of the pointing of the arch interior being missing.