Name:Ruined building on railway line south-west of King's Tor

Summary

Small granite-built lean-to structure built against north-east side of the raised Great Western Railway track bed. The building appears to have been crudely built, but with traces of a very pale pinkish-brown lime mortar. There is a small 0.79m wide opening in the south-east elevation. Externally the building measures 3.02m (north-east to south-west) x 3.33m (north-west to south-east).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY BUILDING (XIX to Edwardian - 1889 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

Visible on the aerial photography.

Building (ruin) and buttress at SX 55432 73721. Small granite-built lean-to structure built against northeast side of the raised Great Western Railway track bed. The building appears to have been crudely built, but with traces of a very pale pinkish-brown lime mortar. There is a small 0.79m wide opening in the southeast elevation. Externally the building measures 3.02m (northeast to southwest) x 3.33m (northwest to southeast). The northeast and northwest walls are about 0.5m thick. The southeast wall is thicker (about 1.18m) and may be built onto a 1.6m wide buttress. Another buttress is located at SX 55437 73715, 3.7m to the southeast of the building. It is 1.85m wide, 1.76m deep and 1.75m high. The building first appears on the second edition Ordnance Survey map, indicating a construction date between 1883 and 1904.
Both building and buttress/es are in poor condition, being ruinous and in a slightly precarious state.