Name:Ruined building on railway line south-west of King's Tor

Summary

Building suggested by three parallel wooden sleepers on the southwest side of the track bed. The ground between the sleepers is fairly even and their position roughly coincides with a building which first appears on the second edition Ordnance Survey map. This suggests they may be part of the footings of a building built between 1883 and 1904.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY BUILDING (XIX to Edwardian - 1889 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

Building (site of?) at SX 55454 73646. Three parallel wooden sleepers on the southwest side of the track bed. The northernmost is alone at SX 55453 73652. It is about 5cm thick and only 0.8m of its length is visible from the west. The other two sleepers are an estimated 15m to the south at SX 55455 73640, where they form a pair 1.3m apart. Their thicknesses are 0.14m and 0.16m. They are both about 0.14m deep and 1.17m of their length is visible. The ground between the sleepers is fairly even and their position roughly coincides with a building which first appears on the second edition Ordnance Survey map. This suggests they may be part of the footings of a building built between 1883 and 1904. Anthony Kingdom (1991, page 27) reproduced a photograph of Swelltor Siding Ground Frame (taken by W.E. Stevens) which appears to be about the right size to fit on the first two wooden sleepers. It had a wooden superstructure, pitched roof, a door and window in the northern elevation, together with other windows in the east and south elevations.
The condition of the sleepers may be considered poor as they are rotting.