Name:Ruined building by track bed south-east of Swelltor Quarry

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Visible on aerial photography.

SX 56299 72874. Remains of a small trackside building (probably a platelayers' hut) on the higher (northeast) side of the Princetown Branch track bed, near the edge of Yestor Farm (now only semi-enclosed). The building remains comprise a northwest-southeast aligned concrete pad with the remains of four remaining concrete floor/paving slabs (out of a total of 25) at the northeast edge, behind which are the footings of a brick chimney. The concrete floor measures 2.30m (northeast-southwest) by at least 2.92m (perhaps c.0.15m more lies under the turf at the northwest end). In addition to the surviving bits of floor slabs, the positions of the missing slabs are clearly discernible as a neat pattern of large square indentations. The brick chimney measures 0.70m (northeast to southwest) by 1.07m externally, with 0.22m thick walling. Its surviving height is flush with that of the in situ floor slab remains (c.0.15m above ground). The building does not appear on either the first or second edition 1:2500 OS maps (Devon sheet CVI.11), suggesting it post-dates 1904 (the year of the second edition revision).
As a building, its condition is very poor (being an utter ruin). There is grass growing through what remains of the building and the outer corners of the chimney base have broken away. Otherwise the remains are fairly stable.