Name:Drain under railway trackbed south-east of Yestor Farmstead

Summary

Granite-faced, and probably stone-lined, drain running north-east by south-west under the Princetown Branch track bed. The interior measures over 0.30m in height by c.0.6m width by c.6m in length. It has two splayed, stone-built wing walls on its higher (north-east) side and a 0.6m deep open channel at its lower end.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• DRAIN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

SX 56353 72787. Granite-faced, and probably stone-lined, drain running northeast-southwest under the Princetown Branch track bed. The interior measures over 0.30m in height x c.0.6m width x c.6m in length. It has two splayed, stone-built wing walls on its higher (north-east) side and a 0.6m deep open channel at its lower end. The length of the drain was later extended by the addition of two old gateposts across the open channel to prevent animals using the channel to get under the adjacent fence (DR+T_GWRP_037). This extension provides a relatively level surface on the higher side of the fence and water draining through is released into the small enclosed part of Yestor Farm on the lower side.
It is difficult to fully assess the condition of the drain as the higher end is partially blocked by a boulder and there is bracken encroaching on both sides.