Name:Drain under railway trackbed, Walkhampton Common

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• DRAIN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • DRAINAGE SYSTEM (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Visible on the aerial photography.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_GWRP_043-44 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

[DR+T_GWRP_043] SX 56189 72395. Stone-lined and stone-faced (granite) drain running southeast-northwest under Princetown Branch track bed. It has a c.2.4m long open channel on its lower (northwest) side, the nearest portion of which is stone-faced either side to the point at which it reaches fence DR+T_GWRP_037. The drain is fed by an open channel/gutter along the higher (southeast) side of the track bed. The open channel/gutter is in turn fed by run-off from the moor and a covered drain about 12m (by estimate) to the northeast along the side of the track bed (DR+T_GWRP_044).
The drain appears to be in a good condition as it is in working order.
[DR+T_GWRP_044] SX 56203 72397. Mouth of a covered drain with granite lintel and sides. The drain's mouth measures c.0.35m in width and c.0.4m in height. It opens out into a c.1m wide open channel/gutter which runs northeast-southwest along the south east side of the old track bed of the Princetown Branch. The channel/gutter is an estimated 12m in length and delivers water to a covered drain (DR+T_GWRP_043) through which it is conveyed under the railway track bed.
The drainage channel is largely inaccessible with only its mouth being visible. As the drain is clearly working, it must be presumed that it is generally in good condition at present.