Name:Former building beside railway, Walkhampton Common

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY BUILDING (Edwardian to Mid 20th Century - 1905 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Visible on the aerial photography.

SX 56144 72313. Remains of a small trackside building on the higher (southeast) side of the Princetown Branch track bed, from which it is set back c.3m. As the remains are c.670m down the line from ruined hut DR+T_GWR_039 (a probable platelayers' hut), it seems likely that this is the site of another platelayers' hut. The building remains are quite scant and comprise chiefly three concrete slabs and a short line of mortared bricks (0.23m x 0.72m), near the northeast end, all located within a trackside bay. There are some linear depressions in the ground, although it is difficult to make out if and how they all relate to the building. The maximum extents of the building appear to have been c.2.9m (northeast-southwest) by perhaps up to 2.9m. The meagre remains of the hut are barely above ground. The building does not appear on either the first or second edition 1:2500 OS maps (Devon sheet CVI.11), suggesting it post-dates 1904 (the year of the second edition revision). There is a line of stones behind the building remains together with a wooden stump which may be remains of the old fence line along the higher side of the railway line (see DR+T_GWRP_153).
As a building, its condition is very poor, being an utter ruin and seemingly largely stripped of material. What little that is left in situ is largely turfed over, with a covering of short grass, and is difficult to define. The one positive aspect is that the scant remains are at least stable.