Name:Possible building beside railway, Walkhampton Common

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY BUILDING? (Edwardian to Mid 20th Century - 1905 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Visible on the aerial photography.

SX 55957 72249. Possible structural remains c.3-4m to the south of the Princetown branch track bed. The site of the potential structure is over 15m in length (east-west) by perhaps 4.1m. What appears to be a very run down c.0.8m thick stone wall footing runs along its southern flank for over 18m. The stone wall footing does not appear to be part of the same structure, but does define the back of the rectangular bay in which it lies. Two 0.2m high wooden stumps are located near the middle of the wall footing, about 3.7m apart. They differ slightly in plan: the easternmost measuring 11.5 x 11.5m and the westernmost being 9 x 12cm. The westernmost is also set towards the back of the wall, whilst the easternmost has a more central position. A boulder lying against the northern face of the wall footing is perforated with numerous drilled holes. The potential east end of the structure/feature abuts the wall footing at a right angle. It is a low, short, c.1m thick linear bank or grassy ridge. The western end of the feature is composed of a short line of granite rubble, c.2.8m in length and c.0.6m thick. It is parallel to the earthen bank at the east end but, unlike that other end, the stone linear is c.0.8m off the stone footing along the back of the bay. Another line of rubble stones adjoins the southern end of the first. It curves away to the northeast, before taking a parallel alignment to the first section, 1.9m to its east. A grassy mound (perhaps a small spoil heap) lies about midway between the two outermost linear elements. Nothing at the site is much over 0.6m in height. It is only the parallel alignments of the elements at the east and west ends which suggest a potential structure, such as some sort of platform, may have existed here. An alternative explanation is that the comparable alignments are incidental and the "features" within the bay are actually materials stored in a maintenance compound (i.e. the western stone rubble may in fact be the remains of a ballast heap which has been dug into from the north). The stone footing at the back is unquestionably the footing of a wall or fence, although it is unclear what the purpose of the wooden post stumps was. Broken fenceposts perhaps?
The site appears to be in poor condition, being run down and having gorse encroaching upon it. The difficulty in identifying its actual purpose currently makes a more accurate assessment of its condition impossible.