Name:Trackway to Routrundle, Walkhampton Common

Summary

Dirt track, of c.2m width, running down across Walkhampton Common on a southeast-northwest axis. It doglegs as it approaches the eastern side of the Princetown Branch track bed by first turning west for c.35m, then changing course again and heading northwards for c.35m. It then crosses the railway track bed, after which it is joined by another track/footpath at about SX 55576 71543. The combined track then swings north-westwards again and heads to a gateway leading into Routrundle. Marked on Ordnance Survey historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TRACKWAY (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Trackway at SX 55591 71532. Dirt track, of c.2m width, running down across Walkhampton Common on a southeast-northwest axis. It doglegs as it approaches the eastern side of the Princetown Branch track bed by first turning west at about SX 55638 71498 for c.35m, then changing course again at SX 55611 71505 and heading northwards for c.35m. It then crosses the track bed at SX 55591 71532, after which it is joined by another track/footpath (DR+T_GWRP_060) at about SX 55576 71543. The combined track then swings north-westwards again and heads to a gateway leading into Routrundle at SX 55548 71576. Neither this track, nor DDR+T_GWRP_060, are marked on the Walkhampton parish tithe map of 1840, although the continuation of the track through the farm is depicted. The whole route of this track (DR+T_GWRP_062) is clearly shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map and it is possible that it did actually exist in 1840 (being omitted by the surveyor who perhaps deemed it too irrelevant to the Tithe Commutation Act for inclusion). The track is marked as a public footpath on the modern OS Outdoor Leisure/Explorer maps. There are a significant number of granite boulders in the section of the track to the east of the railway line, particularly in its lower reaches. Some of these appear to be natural in situ boulders and they were augmented with smaller granite rubble to effectively "metal" the track.
The track is in a reasonable condition. The naturally occurring boulders and additional rubble "metalling" have added to its stability to the east of the railway track bed, where it has a sporadic, thin coating of short grass. The section to the west of the track bed is largely grassed over.