Name:Features beside railway, Walkhampton Common

Summary

A low rectangular earthwork, of c.24.5m by 2.2m, on the south-east side of the Princetown Branch track bed. The c.0.45m thick back wall or stony bank is orientated north-east by south-west to run roughly parallel with the track bed. A low square granite-faced footing (perhaps for a building) or platform, of c.3.7m by c.3.8m, at the south-western end of the linear earthwork feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT PLATFORM (Edwardian to Mid 20th Century - 1905 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))
  • PLATFORM (Edwardian to Mid 20th Century - 1905 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Visible on the aerial photography.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_GWRP_065-66 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

[DR+T_GWRP_065] Rectangular earthwork at SX 55537 71401. A low rectangular earthwork, of c.24.5m by 2.2m, on the southeast side of the Princetown Branch track bed. The c.0.45m thick back wall or stony bank is orientated northeast-southwest to run roughly parallel with the track bed. The perpendicular northeast end is poorly defined. Another perpendicular bank is located about 1.8m from the northeast end and faint traces of another further southwest again. The southwest end of the feature is again poorly defined and just c.0.9m from it lies another currently unidentifiable feature (DR+T_GWRP_066). The rectangular earthwork feature is set back 2.4m from the track bed, in which space lies an intervening ditch or gutter. The purpose of the earthwork is unclear, although one possibility is that it was a wayside quarry for materials to build up the track bed (either for the Great Western Railway or the earlier Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway).
The feature is arguably in a poor state as its original function cannot even be defined at present. It is largely covered in short grass, although other vegetation - bracken, gorse, reeds and tufty yellowy moor grass - is encroaching.
[DR+T_GWRP_066] Stone structure at SX 55530 71389. A low square granite-faced footing (perhaps for a building) or platform, of c.3.7m by c.3.8m, on the southeast side of the Princetown Branch track bed. The structure has a c.3.7m wide, 0.4m+ deep, coursed rubble stone northwest revetment face. There is a slight turf-covered mound of (presumably) earthen construction behind the stone-facing. The structure is set back 1.8m from the track bed, in which space lies an intervening ditch or gutter - the same which carries on from beside the nearby rectangular earthwork feature DR+T_GWRP_065 (just c.0.9m to the northwest). A stone with two 3cm diameter holes, set 8cm apart, may be found on the northern corner of the structure. It appears to be a broken tramway sett from the Plymouth and Dartmoor railway. As it is broken, its reuse could have taken place at any time after the commencement of work on the earlier line (1819 onward). It may have even split during construction of the tramway and been rejected for its original purpose. The square footings/platform is a little reminiscent of another trackside feature further up the line (DR+T_GWRP_056), but in both cases their original purpose is currently unclear. Possibilities include crane bases or small loading platforms, possibly in use during the construction of the track bed. Alternatively, the footings may be the remains of a small building depicted in this vicinity of the second edition Ordnance Survey map. The feature may even predate the Great Western Railway line and relate to the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway instead. The relationship with the rectangular earthwork to the northwest is also unclear, but the close proximity suggests there is some connection.
The structure is in a very poor state. The stone facing has largely collapsed and there is barely a single intact course. The outline of the structure is now a bit distorted due to the loss of materials. Much of it is turfed over and coated in short grass, although bracken is also encroaching upon it.