Name:Trackway on Walkhampton Common

Summary

Grassy track running south-eastwards up across Walkhampton Common from the Princetown Branch track bed. The track is about 2m in width and continues in a roughly south-easterly direction to about SX 55833 70975, where it intersects with the Great Western Reave. From there the track continues to the two adjacent car parks on the B3212 road. It does not appear to be marked on any historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TRACKWAY (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Visible on the aerial photography.

Trackway at SX 55183 71225. Grassy track running south-eastwards up across Walkhampton Common from the Princetown Branch track bed (from the given grid reference). The track is about 2m in width. It does not appear to be marked on any historic maps and neither is it marked on modern OS Outdoor Leisure/Explorer maps. Satellite imagery appears to show the track continuing for c.680m in a roughly southeasterly direction to about SX 55833 70975, where it intersects with the prehistoric reave dubbed the "Great Western Reave" by Andrew Fleming (1988, page 44). From there the track continues to the two adjacent car parks on the B3212 road.
The track seems to be in a relatively good condition and appears to be entirely grassed over.