Name:Former building beside railway, Walkhampton Common

Summary

Partially stone-lined hollow set c.1.5m back from the Princetown Branch track bed. It is only c.0.5m in height. The form of the structure appears to have been partially lost over the years. Its current appearance is of a possibly circular or sub-circular structure, of c.1.9m diameter, with a straight line of stones along its higher (south-east) side. The latter appears to coincide with the position of the Great Western Railway fence line, for which it may have been a footing. The second edition Ordnance Survey map depicts a small, c.3.5m wide, square building in this vicinity.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY BUILDING (Edwardian to Mid 20th Century - 1905 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map.

The feature is in a poor condition. Its form is quite distorted, particularly if it is the remains of the building depicted on the second edition OS map.