Name:Railway bridge on Walkhampton Common

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY BRIDGE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Visible on the aerial photography.

Bridge at SX 54536 70799. Low coursed granite-built bridge along the Princetown Branch track bed, on open moorland just outside the fields of Peekhill Farm. It has a small opening, little more than about 1.2m in height, which appears to be designed for the primary purpose of conveying a spring which rises to the east of the track bed. The historic remains of the bridge consist of two opposing coursed granite block abutments with slightly splayed sloped wing walls running off each corner. The interior of the bridge is 1.72m wide (north-south) and 5.24m in length. There are several reused blocks with drilled holes within the masonry - five on the southern face and one in the southwest wing wall. These reused blocks are most likely granite setts from the old Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway. Four of the reused setts face northwards, whilst the fifth faces west and is partially obscured by the adjoining southwest wing wall. The holes of these reused setts are generally c.3cm in diameter and set 9-10cm apart. They all have rust stains to varying degrees and one has a piece of in situ iron bolt within one of its holes. A sixth sett, with a flat surface but of irregular outline, lies just outside the bridge. Its holes are set within a 15cm x 22cm rectangular rust stain, through the middle of which runs another, 4cm wide, rust stain (see photograph DR+T_GWRP_087_g). These stains evidently represent the rail and the brackets which fastened it to the sett. The eastern wing walls extended a further c.2.5m from the bridge and western wing walls extended a further 2.3m. Originally the bridge was probably fitted with a flat iron/steel deck and iron/steel parapet. A wooden bridge deck and wooden fencing have been run along both sides of the bridge in recent years and this now takes the place of the missing iron/steelwork.
The bridge is in a poor state with masonry missing from the wing walls. Much of the lime mortar is either missing or deteriorating. A small plaque has also been added to the interior stonework in recent years. It is of black text on a white (presumably plastic) rectangular plate. It reads: "2 If not bounding, it may seem hard to complete one's journey, trudging. More so, if those around you beset your mind to step with mediocrity." There is no indication as to who put it there.