Name:Ditch, 15 Silver Street, Thorverton

Archaeological investigation recorded a large probable undated ditch and is of unknown purpose.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• DITCH (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD? (Between))

Full description

Caine, C. + Rainbird, P., 2020, Land at Silver Street, Thorverton: Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV364567.

An archaeological trench evaluation was undertaken by AC archaeology during January 2020 on land at Silver Street, Thorverton, Devon (NGR SS 9276 0201). The evaluation comprised the machine excavation of three trenches totaling 26 metres in length. The trenches were placed to investigate the position of a former building depicted on the 1842 parish tithe map, as well as the footprint of a proposed new dwelling to its rear.

The evaluation exposed the poorly-preserved remains of the former building, comprising two foundation trenches with evidence for robbing and a posthole. A more recent ditch and a possible garden wall foundation were located where the new dwelling is proposed.

The ditch was cut from the upper level of the subsoil and contained a single fill. It is not known what its purpose was. No finds were recovered.