Name:Lowery Road level crossing, Walkhampton

Summary

Site of the Lowery Level Crossing on the Princetown Branch. The railway (here running north-south) crossed, perpendicularly, a lane still known as Lowery Road. No original features of the level crossing are now visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEVEL CROSSING (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Lowery Road (Level Crossing)' depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Unchanged on the early 20th century historic map.

Level crossing (site of) at SX 55014 69237. Site of the Lowery Level Crossing on the Princetown Branch. The railway (here running north-south) crossed, perpendicularly, a lane still known as Lowery Road. The road branches off the old Walkhampton-Sheepstor road on Woodland Hill, about 130m to the west. Lowery Road was the main route into the Lowery settlements and several other farms in the small valleys further to the east. Today, Lowery Road remains (albeit now covered in tarmac), but most traces of the crossing are now gone. From the north, the crossing was approached from a cutting (DR+T_GWRP_174) which was largely filled in during the latter half of the 20th century. Only a small section of the cutting, close to the actual crossing, has been left at roughly its former depth. The track bed is discernible on the lower (southern) side of the crossing. It is at least 3m wide here - perhaps up to 5.2m - the distance between two slight c.0.8m wide gutter-like depressions either side. The vanquished buildings associated with the crossing, either side of the track bed, are discussed under DR+T_GWRP_115. Gates and all other fixtures are now long gone.
The actual crossing itself has been tarmacked over. Although this stretch of Lowery Road is in a stable condition, there is consequently nothing visible which relates to the railway line. Some low banks have been added to the opening into the northern cutting to prevent motor vehicles driving off road here. The track bed just to the south of the crossing (next to the site of the crossing keeper's cottage) has a few small potholes and the verges have been scuffed up a little by cars.