Name:Channels from Bala Brook Head to clay dries

Summary

There are two pairs of channels that appear to run from Bala Brook Head to different sets of clay dries. From the left bank of the Bala Brook to the Shipley dries. These are evident on the high level RAF aerial photograph and can be traced on the ground as two ditches cut in the peat about 1-2 feet wide and varying in depth from 1-2 feet, running parallel and several yards apart. They are first picked up just to the east of the tramway at SX 671 642 and from here they run roughly south-south-east diverging from the course of the tramway. One, the westermost has actually had a leat turned into it, and from a point a few hundred yards above the waterworks is greatly enlarged.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• LEAT (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1946 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2279-2282 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

(April 1979) There are two pairs of channels that appear to run from Bala Brook Head to different sets of clay dries. From the left bank of the Bala Brook to the Shipley dries. These are evident on the high level RAF aerial photograph and can be traced on the ground as two ditches cut in the peat about 1-2 feet wide and varying in depth from 1-2 feet, running parallel and several yards apart. They are first picked up just to the east of the tramway at SX 671 642 and from here they run roughly south-south-east diverging from the course of the tramway. One, the westermost has actually had a leat turned into it, and from a point a few hundred yards above the waterworks is greatly enlarged (see also SX66SE/316).

SX 6728 6353 These are visible on the RAF 1946 aerial photograph following the tramway. It is joined by a leat, SX66SE/465, at SX 6750 6330.