Name:Ruined railway bridge on Yennadon Down

Summary

Coursed granite-built bridge along Princetown Branch track bed, on Yennadon Common. It was designed with a northeast-southwest orientated underpass intended for carts and livestock, which was entered via a hollow way on the higher (northeast) side.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• HOLLOW WAY (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • RAILWAY BRIDGE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_GWRP_142, 143 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

[DR+T_GWRP_142] Bridge at SX 54596 67804. Coursed granite-built bridge along Princetown Branch track bed, on Yennadon Common. It was designed with a northeast-southwest orientated underpass intended for carts and livestock, which was entered via a hollow way on the higher (northeast) side (DR+T_GWRP_143). The historic remains of the bridge consist of two opposing coursed granite block faces with perpendicular wing walls running off the lower (southwest) corners. The flush pointed grey mortar used on the stonework was finished with two parallel incised lines to try to create the impression of greater regularity. The interior of the bridge is 2.45m wide (northwest-southeast) and c.8.25m in length. The determinable height (based on the bridge's opposing stone faces) is 1.58m. The southwest wing walls extend a further c.2.3m. They were presumably sloped, but it is difficult to see under the gorse which shrouds them. In place of the more typically sloped wing walls, on the higher (northeast) side two longer retaining walls run off the corners to face part of the hollow way. The wall running off the eastern corner is c.1.1m high and runs straight back for c.7m. The wall running off the northern corner is a similar height and is straight for 2-3m, before curving round to head off to the northwest. The bridge was probably fitted with a flat iron/steel deck and parapet, although nothing of the upper structure now remains. At, or near, the corner of the bridge is a rusty iron or steel straining post, fashioned out of bridge rail. Those on the higher side of the bridge are c.2.1m to the northeast and those posts to the southwest are a little way in from the outer ends of the wing walls. Each is 1.6-1.7m tall and fitted with a diagonal bracing strut, bolted to the face looking back along the track from the bridge. With the addition of the struts the straining posts have an overall length of c1.5m. Long bolts, with eyelets at their outward looking ends for securing fence wire, project through the feet of the upright rails.
The bridge is in a poor state with some masonry dislodged from the interior faces and missing altogether from the wing wall at the western corner. The revetments to the northeast are in a very poor state, having lost a significant number of stones. Much of the lime mortar is either missing or deteriorating. The metal straining posts are badly corroded. To make the situation worse, bridge, straining posts and hollow way are all being engulfed by gorse. This poses a threat to the remaining masonry of the bridge as its root action may displace more mortar and stones.
[DR+T_GWRP_143] Fence posts and hollow way/sunken lane at SX 54597 67818. The Bridge on Yennadon Common (DR+T_GWRP_142) is approached from the higher (northeast) side by an L-shaped hollow way. The hollow way is 4.1m wide at the base and at first runs parallel to the railway track bed, northwest-southeast. It then turns to the southwest after a few metres to align with the underpass of the bridge. The whole of the northwest side and the final approach to the bridge on the opposing side are both stone-faced (see DR+T_GWRP_142). It is difficult to determine the dimensions of the hollow due to dense gorse encroachment on its higher sides, but it appears to be c.8m from the northeast end to the corner and c.7m from said corner to the bridge. A fence was erected around the higher sides of the hollow - about 1m back from the edge. This was presumably for safety. The iron or steel straining posts at either end of the L-shaped fence are both in situ, although it is unclear if there is another post under all the gorse on the corner. The straining posts are all fashioned out of bridge rail. The post at the northern end is 1.66m tall and is braced by a strut bolted to its northeast face, giving a total length of 1.45m. The post at the eastern end stands next to a straining post near the bridge corner. It is 1.47m tall and is braced by a strut bolted to its northeast face, giving an estimated total length of 1.5m. There are long bolts, with eyelets at their northeast ends for securing fence wire, projecting through the foot of the upright rail.
The northern straining post is in very poor condition and is badly corroded. The eastern straining post is in better condition, although it is being engulfed by the gorse which is consuming the entire higher side of the hollow way.