Name:Drain associated with the railway on Yennadon Down

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• DRAIN (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Drain at SX 54258 67899. Stone-lined and stone-faced (granite) drain running north-south under the Princetown Branch track bed. The interior of the drain (measured at the lower end) is 0.62m wide and it is at least 0.37m high. The ceiling of the drain is 0.57m below the track bed surface. The main, covered, section of the drain is 6.07m in length. It has short, perpendicular sloped wing walls on its lower (southern) side which extend the length of the drain a further c.1.2m in that direction. The higher end is too obscured to tell if there are wing walls at this end as well.
The drain appears to be in fair condition, but the mortar is deteriorating, particularly on the wing walls. The higher end is partly obscured by gorse and bracken.