Name:Trackway on Walkhampton Common

Summary

Stony track, of c.2m width, following the outer dry stone wall of the old Yestor newtake. At the south-western end, the track intersects the Princetown Branch track bed at SX 56293 72880, to the north-east, the track reaches the Princetown Branch at about SX 56520 73198.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TRACKWAY (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Unchanged.

Track at SX 56330 72961. Stony track, of c.2m width, following the outer dry stone wall of the old Yestor newtake listed in the Walkhampton tithe apportionment as number 467 - Smith Shop Field. Both hedge and track are aligned northeast-southwest. At the southwest end, the track intersects the Princetown Branch track bed at SX 56293 72880, opposite gateway DR+T_GWRP_155. It thus seems likely that there was also once a gateway on the northeast side of the track bed at the lower end of this track. To the northeast, the track turns back to the southeast, after c.185m when it reaches the top corner of Smith Shop Field. It then follows the return hedge for c.30m before turning northeast again and curving its way up over the moor. It reaches the Princetown Branch over 200m later at about SX 56520 73198. It continues across on the other side of the track bed as the southern access track into Foggintor Quarry. This track is marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map. The course of the track seems to match much of the most appropriate route for an inclined plane from Foggintor Quarry to Yestor which was under consideration in 1841 (P&WDRO 874/21/3).
The track appears to be in good condition.

Depicted on the modern mapping.