Name:Railway building at Ingra Tor Quarry

Summary

North-facing building at Ingra Tor Quarry, built of coursed granite rubble, bonded with a creamy white lime mortar. The main part of the building measures 10.46m by 6.13m externally. It appears possible that the building was erected post 1840, and was deliberately sited next to the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY BUILDING? (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_IQ_001 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

Building (ruin) at SX 55624 72212. North-facing building at Ingra Tor Quarry, built of coursed granite rubble, bonded with a creamy white lime mortar. The main part of the building measures 10.46m by 6.13m externally and has walling varying in thickness from 0.43m to 0.62m. Most of the front wall (presuming it had one) is missing and its back wall stands to about 0.8m in height. A bit of wood, 8 x 11.5cm, was driven into the ground against the northeast corner of the main build. It projects 0.2m from the ground and is perhaps the remnant of a Great Western Railway wooden fencepost. A small extension was added to the eastern end of the building. It measured 3.35m (east-west) by 4.38m. The back wall of the extension is stepped forward from that of the main build by 0.72m. Again, the front wall of the extension is largely missing. The building is located about 3m back from the southern side of the Princetown Branch track bed. It is located at the base of a triangular enclosure of about 0.05 hectares (about 0.12 acres), bounded by a dry stone wall. The mouth of the entrance to the quarry face is c.25m to the west. The building makes its first cartographic appearance on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, despite already being a ruin by the time of the survey (1883). The quarry is identified on the map, and is not accompanied by the annotation "(disused)". Neither building nor quarry (or even the tor) are depicted on the 1840 tithe map. It appears possible that the building was erected post 1840, and as such was deliberately sited next to the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway.
The building is in poor state, being ruinous for over a century, and it is now largely grassed over. It is possible that the front wall of the building was quarried for material to be used elsewhere (perhaps even in the Great Western Railway track bed). One or two of the remaining in situ stones appear to be a little vulnerable to being dislodged. Where it has survived, the mortar is actually faring surprisingly well. The dry stone wall around the enclosure has largely tumbled down over the years. The interior of the enclosure is now covered in short grass with tufts of coarse grass and reeds. Two healthy looking trees are located at the eastern corner.

Depicted on the modern mapping.