Name:Channels in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Vis=-/4/1979 (robinson, r. ). There are two pairs of channels that appear to run from bala brook head to different sets of clay dries. A very similar pair of channels can also be traced (see also sx66se/315) from the right bank of the bala brook where they start just above the streamed area of the valley floor at about 664646, opposite the long micas and about 50 yards upstream from the curve round the contour of knattabarrow hill running south then south west to the middle brook valley. This pair of culverts run in blanket bog conditions for the whole of their course spaced about the same width apart as the previous pair and are equally arduous to trace. They can best be picked up by going straight uphill from the wheelhouse at 662635 for about 150 yards.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• DITCH (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))