Name:Bridge over the old Plymouth and Dartmoor railway

Summary

Remains of a coursed stone-built bridge along the course of the old Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway at Peekhill Farm, designed with a northwest-southeast orientated underpass to retain access along the lane. The bridge remains are composed of two opposing 7.1m wide stone abutments, 3.90m apart, which flank the lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY BRIDGE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_PDR_014 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

SX 54760 69653 Remains of a coursed stone-built bridge along the course of the old Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway at Peekhill Farm. It is built of natural stone/slate and bonded with a creamy white lime mortar. It was designed with a northwest-southeast orientated underpass to retain access along the lane into what was formerly a small hamlet consisting of about five farms and a cottage, although it had been reduced to a single farm by the latter half of the 20th century. The bridge remains are composed of two opposing 7.1m wide stone abutments, 3.90m apart, which flank the lane. The stonework on the southwest side measures c.2.65m in height, although there is perhaps another 2.5m on top in the form of a perpendicular northeast-southwest aligned wall of 4.56m length. This wall has an instep on its inner face, which may have supported one side of a flat bridge deck. There is a similar wall on the other side of the lane. The depiction of the bridge on the second edition Ordnance Survey map suggests the bridge remained relatively intact into the 20th century.
The bridge is in a ruinous state. It has suffered much loss of mortar and there is some precarious looking stonework on the northern corner of the southwest abutment. It is suffering encroachment from a variety of vegetation including gorse, ivy, nettles and grass.