Name:Yestor Bridge over the old Plymouth and Dartmoor railway

Summary

Built to carry the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway over Yestor Brook, this is a low, single span granite-built bridge with a neatly executed northwest-facing segmental arch. It is composed chiefly of fairly evenly-sized granite blocks.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• RAILWAY BRIDGE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1823 AD (Between))

Bridge is depicted on the Tithe Map.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_PDR_024 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

SX 56480 72555 Yestor Bridge - evidently built to carry the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway over Yestor Brook. It is a low, single span granite-built bridge with a neatly executed northwest-facing segmental arch. It is composed chiefly of fairly evenly-sized granite blocks. The keystone is actually one of the shortest blocks in the arch. Courses of granite rubble were built over the arch and the upper surface of the bridge is 0.9m above the underside of the arch. A small granite wing wall, bonded with a dark creamy white lime mortar, was added near the westernmost corner of the bridge. It is c.1.7m from the end of the arch and c.1.4m in length. The arch is c.3.9m wide and its apex is c.1.5m above the bed of the brook. By contrast, the higher (southeast) face of the bridge has a much cruder appearance. The stones along the face of the arch have a jagged appearance. There is also an absence of stone coursing above them - just a turf covered uneven step of c.6.5m stretching back c.1m. The bridge is about 14.4m in length (northwest-southeast), although this may not have been the full length.
The northwest arch and the interior of the bridge appear to be in quite good condition. The jagged appearance of the southeast end of the bridge and apparent signs of disturbance at the eastern end of the arch suggests that this is not the original extent of the bridge. It appears quite likely that the actual southeast face of the bridge collapsed many years ago. Some stones near the south corner, which project a little way beyond the others may be the remnants of the original facing. It is unclear if the bridge ever had a parapet. If it did, then this is also missing.