Name:Globe Hill Fountain, Woodbury

Summary

Globe Hill Fountain, Woodbury. The fountain was put in place in 1872 as part of a water improvement system for Woodbury, instigated by Robert and Annie Brent.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• ORNAMENTAL FOUNTAIN (XIX - 1872 AD (Throughout) to 1872 AD (Throughout))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Fountain named on 1880s-1899 mapping and feature of fountain also depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 1904-1906 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV63521.

Fountain named on 1904-06 mapping and feature of fountain also depicted.

Stokes, R., 2023, Globe Hill Fountain, Woodbury (Report - non-specific). SDV365792.

Robert Brent was a District Medical Officer of Health for St.Thomas Union, Exeter in the mid 19th century. Upon settling in Woodbury with his wife Annie they set about improving drainage, roads and water supplies, which were still in the hands of the Vestry. This included building brick culverts over brooks which had previously caused a cholera outbreak. The couple also provided the first drinkable running water system to Woodbury which was achieved via land drains within a field connected to a fountain built on the side of Globe Hill. A while after the build of the fountain, St Thomas Council advised that a filter tank should be put in place to clean up any impurities in the water, and this tank is believed to still be in situ in the field, along with the original land drains.

The fountain is no longer in working order but according to the report, did flow within living memory of local residents.