Name:Grays Farm, Clayhidon

Nineteenth century farmstead. Most of the farm buildings are now converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

Monument Types: none recorded

No buildings are shown on the Tithe Map. However, the site of the farmstead is recorded on the clayhidon Tithe Apportionment as Plot 798 Mowplot, Plot 800a Building and Courtledge, Plot 801 Garden and Plot 800 Grinding Stone Orchard. The orchard on the north side of the road is also recorded as Plot 799 Lane Orchard.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Gray's Farm marked. The map shows a large farmhouse with a garden on the south side and ranges of buildings around an irregular shaped yard around the north and east side of the farmhouse and extending to the south-east.
The farmstead is on the south side of the road and interestingly the parish boundary between Hemyock and Clayhidon which runs along the road deviates to go around a small orchard opposite, on the north side of the road.

Child, P., 1988, Grays Farm, Clayhidon (Ground Photograph). SDV365793.

Photo showing two adjoining farmbuildings. Both are stone built, the lower range has brick dressings around the openings and a clay tile roof. The other has a modern corrugated roof.

Most of the farm buildings look to have been converted. There are now modern farm buildings within the orchard on the north side of the road.