Name:Drilled stone alongside the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway, Walkhampton

Summary

Drilled stone lying along an abandoned stretch of Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway. Its discernible length is 1.25m and its width is 0.4m. Only the uppermost 0.18m of its depth is visible above ground. There are seven (visible) drill marks along one edge.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STONE BLOCK (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_PDR_041 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

SX 57170 73145 Drilled stone lying along an abandoned stretch of Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway (DR+T_PDR_039). Its discernible length is 1.25m and its width is 0.4m. Only the uppermost 0.18m of its depth is visible above ground. There are seven (visible) drill marks along one edge. The drill marks are c.3cm diameter, c.8cm deep and 12-14cm apart. The dislodged top part of the boulder appears to be lying beside, half buried, together with a few other smaller stones. There is another boulder, c.1m away, within a c.2m diameter hollow of c.0.5m depth. The hollow appears to be positioned at the northern edge of the track bed.
The stones are all part buried but seem in relatively stable condition. There is a clump of reeds growing within the middle of the main group. The hollow is full of reeds.

Scattered stones are visible on the lidar data.