Name:Culvert under the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway, Walkhampton

Summary

North-south aligned stone-lined culvert along the abandoned stretch of the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway. It is c.3.2m in length with an opening, on its higher side, of c.0.9m width and 1.15m in height. The ceiling of the culvert is slanted down to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CULVERT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Visible on the aerial photographs.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_PDR_044 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

SX 57074 73245. North-south aligned stone-lined culvert along the abandoned stretch of the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway (DR+T_PDR_043). It is c.3.2m in length with an opening, on its higher side, of c.0.9m width and 1.15m in height. The ceiling of the culvert is slanted down to the east. The underside of the northern elevation's lintel is c.0.6m below the surviving level of the track bed (which has been reduced by c.1m). The culvert may have been longer in both northerly and southerly directions - by c.0.5m and c.1.8m respectively. It is still in use, allowing a small stream to flow through towards culvert DR+T_GWRP_184, under the later embankment and bridge to the south.
The culvert is in poor condition at both ends, which have both partly collapsed. The central part of the culvert appears to be in relatively good condition, but the track bed above it is severely eroded.