Name:Old Leys Farm, Ilsington

Summary

House dates to the mid-late 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. First depicted on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps, marked as 'Old Lays Farm' and then 'Old Leys Farm' on the historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Not shown on the earlier 1840s Tithe Map, this building if first depicted on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps, to the south of the farm.

Marked as 'Old Lays Farm' on the early 20th century historic map. Porch has been added by this time on the eastern (front) of the building as well as an extension on the northern face.

Marked as 'Old Leys Farm' on the modern mapping. Some additional modern buildings added to the north of the house.