Name:Building in wood, Liverton

Summary

Building here dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but may be older. Depicted on historic maps from the 1840s onwards, the building appears to have survived in some form.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map depicts two buildings in this plot (520). Recorded on the apportionment as 'Orchard', it was owned by the Duke of Somerset and was part of the Goyle Tenement estate, occupied by William Skinner. Both buildings are aligned north-west by south-east. The north-western building is rectangular, the south-eastern one is L-shaped.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The late 19th century historic map shows some change has occurred; only one building (the south-eastern of those shown on the Tithe Map) has survived. Now extended, it still lies within an area of orchard with two small structures shown at the north-western end.

The early 20th century historic map depiction of the building is similar to previous, although the building may have been altered again (appears smaller) and no additional small structures are now shown.

Additional modern buildings are now depicted on the modern mapping, but the older building shown on the historic maps may have survived in some form.