Name:LEAT in the Parish of South Brent

Leat, sx656658-667645. Extant, brings water from the avon above broad falls to bala brook head.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

(April 1979) Leat, SX 656 658 - SX 667 645. Extant, brings water from the Avon above Broad Falls to Bala Brook Head. A leat leading from the Avon above Broad Falls to Bala Brook head can be firmly dated to the 1872 phase of china clay working here as it is described by Crossing. The traces of the weir can still be found where the leat leaves the right bank of the Avon just above Broad Falls. The heaps of stone representing the bases of supports for the launder can still be traced across the floor of the Henglake Stream valley and on the far side of the valley floor the leat continues roughly curving around the eastern Whitebarrow, and then curving south-west to the run in to the Bala Brook valley roughly in the region of two rectangular structures (clay dries) at SX 667645.

Leat visible on aerial images following tramway SX66SE/55 maybe related leat SX66SE/315, there are also a series of gullies maybe part of this leat weaving next to and across the tramway.
It is not clear on the RAF 1946 or NMR 1985 aerials what is what. The 1985 NMR aerial photographs are worth looking at. This complex area extends onto SX66NE.