Name:Liverton House, Liverton

Summary

House dates to the mid-late 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on historic maps from the late 19th century onwards, it represents a higher status building for the village and may have housed the owner / manager of the pottery works opposite.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Not shown on the previous 1840s Tithe Map, this house is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Unchanged on the early 20th century historic map. 'P.O.' for post office marked nearby so this building may have served as the Post Office for a time.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

(Image date: November 2008) Liverton House is visible on the photographs. A large two storey house with symmetrical front and one and a half storey extension with a monopitched roof attached on the left side (western end) of the house. Building has tiled roof with chimneys at gable ends. Frontage has a central doorway with 16-light sash windows either side of it. On the first floor are three 16-light sash windows. Compared with the general style of the cottages in the village, this house is distinctive and may have served as a higher status dwelling; potentially for the owner / manager of the pottery works opposite.

Shown on modern mapping and named as 'Liverton House'. Modern building 'little Courtyard' now lies to the east of this house. To the west are buildings of a similar age to this property.